Gymnastics South Australia - 2021 State Team

Congratulations to the following Athletes and Officials on their selection to represent South Australia. This is a particularly momentous occasion with these talented athletes and officials overcoming many obstacles, including navigating COVID-19 shutdowns to make the team. Gymnastics South Australia, your Club, Coaches and families are extremely proud!

We wish all athletes the best of luck at the Australian Gymnastics Championships on the Gold Coast 13-26 May 2021.



Aerobic Gymnastics

Aerodance Junior Individual
Sophie Eden - Hub Gymnastics Club 
Skyler Gwatking - Hub Gymnastics Club


Aerodance Int Individual
Cassie Eglinton - Hub Gymnastics Club
Annalise Wilden - Hub Gymnastics Club
Olivia Hooper - Hub Gymnastics Club

Aerodance Snr Individual
Kate Donavan - Glengowrie Gymsports
Sophie McGlaughlin - Hub Gymnastics Club

Aerodance Int Trio
Cassie Eglinton - Hub Gymnastics Club
Annalise Wilden - Hub Gymnastics Club
Olivia Hooper - Hub Gymnastics Club

Aerodance Senior Trio
Kate Donavan - Glengowrie Gymsports
Emma Brennan - Seacliff Gymnastics Club
Sophie King - Seacliff Gymnastics Club

Age Group 1 Individual
Olivia Thomson - Seacliff Gymnastics Club
Molly King - Seacliff Gymnastics Club
Sophie Eden - Hub Gymnastics Club
Poppy McGregor - Seacliff Gymnastics Club

Age Group 1 Trio
Olivia Thomson - Seacliff Gymnastics Club
Molly King - Seacliff Gymnastics Club
Poppy McGregor - Seacliff Gymnastics Club

Level 6 Junior Individual
Skyler Gwatking - Hub Gymnastics Club

Level 6 Int Individual
Olivia Knott - Hub Gymnastics Club
Nikoleta Piltikidis - Seacliff Gymnastics Club
Rhonda Ender - Seacliff Gymnastics Club
Layla Chenoweth - Hub Gymnastics Club

 

Level 6 Senior Individual
Asha Lawson - Seacliff Gymnastics Club
Sophie McGlaughlin - Hub Gymnastics Club

Level 7 Int Individual
Cassie Eglinton - Hub Gymnastics Club
Keira Adamson - Seacliff Gymnastics Club
Monique Fletcher - Seacliff Gymnastics Club

Level 7 Int Multiple
Keira Adamson - Seacliff Gymnastics Club
Monique Fletcher - Seacliff Gymnastics Club

Level 7 Senior Individual
Madeline Williams - Seacliff Gymnastics Club

Level 7 Senior Multiple
Madeline Williams - Seacliff Gymnastics Club
Emma Brennan - Seacliff Gymnastics Club

Level 8 Int Individual
Annalise Wilden - Hub Gymnastics Club

Level 8 Senior Individual
Kamila Bok - Seacliff Gymnastics Club
Kate Donavan - Glengowrie Gymsports
Cara McGlaughlin - Hub Gymnastics Club

National Development Individual
Chloe Sharpe - Seacliff Gymnastics Club

Senior International Individual
Sophie King - Seacliff Gymnastics Club

Officials
Team Manager (Non- travelling) – Mireille Bucher, Seacliff Gymnastics
Head Coach - Emma Brennan, Seacliff Gymnastics Club
Team Coach - Kate Donavan, Glengowrie Gymsports
Team Coach - Cassie Netz, Hub Gymnastics Club

Men's Artistic Gymnastics

Senior International
Chris Remkes – GSA High Performance Program/ NCE
Clay Stephens – GSA High Performance Program/NCE
Jesse Moore – GSA High Performance Program
Nicholas Matthews – GSA High Performance Program

Level 9 Under 17
Charlie Kay – GSA High Performance Program
Lachie Davis – GSA High Performance Program

Level 9 Open
Aaron Barbaro – Adelaide University Gymnastics
Stephen Moulds – Burnside Youth Club

Level 8 Open
Ben Venus - Adelaide University Gymnastics
Jack Sammells – Tea Tree Gully Gymsports
Tamas Milassin – Gym West
Tyson Sammells – Tea Tree Gully Gymsports
Tyson West - Adelaide University Gymnastics



Level 7 Open

Hayden Mychajliw – Elizabeth Gymnastics Club
Jack Linke – Tea Tree Gully Gymsports
Kieran Smith – Blackwood Gymsports
Kyan De Koning – Tea Tree Gully Gymsports
Thomas Reuter – Blackwood Gymsports
Trystan Haigh – Blackwood Gymsports

Officials
Team Manager (Non- travelling) - Joel Baldock, Koorana Gymnastics Club
Head Coach - Owen Moulds, Burnside Youth Club
Team Coach- Joel Baldock, Koorana Gymnastics Club
Team Coach- Guennadi Rybine, Tea Tree Gully Gymsports
Team Coach- Cameron Egger, Gym West
Team Coach- Tyson West, Blackwood Gymsports
Team Coach- Nicky Walker, Elizabeth Gymnastics Club
Team Coach and Judge- Paul Szyjko, GSA High Performance Program
Team Judge- Andrew Cordery, Alpha Gymnastics

Rhythmic Gymnastics

Sub Junior 
Hannah Spargo- Mitcham Rhythmic Gymnastics
Amaya Bartlett- Tanjule Rhythmic Gymnastics
Bella Pasin- Allegro Rhythmic Gymnastics

Pre Junior                                                                           
Jeanie Barton - Aelita Rhythmic Gymnastics
Dasha Weston - Aelita Rhythmic Gymnastics
Ekatrina Bogatyreva – Aelita Rhythmic Gymnastics
Diana Serova - Aelita Rhythmic Gymnastics

 Pre Junior Group
Erin Lim- Aelita Rhythmic Gymnastics
Dasha Weston- Aelita Rhythmic Gymnastics
Jeanie Barton- Aelita Rhythmic Gymnastics
Diana Serova- Aelita Rhythmic Gymnastics
Ekaterina Bogatyreva- Aelita Rhythmic Gymnastics

 Junior International                                                     
Lily Rugari- Aelita Rhythmic Gymnastics
Ayaka Ohara- Mitcham Rhythmic Gymnastics
Eunice Lim- Aelita Rhythmic Gymnastics

Level 10                                                            
Ashleigh Law- Aelita Rhythmic Gymnastics
Rhiannon Von Zuydam- Mitcham Rhythmic Gymnastics
Brittany Law- Aelita Rhythmic Gymnastics
Danielle Boniface - Aelita Rhythmic Gymnastics



Senior International
                                                
Catherine Lyndon - Aelita Rhythmic Gymnastics

 Senior Group
Catherine Lyndon- Aelita Rhythmic Gymnastics
Sophia Vladimirov- Aelita Rhythmic Gymnastics
Mae-Shuen NG- Aelita Rhythmic Gymnastics
Victoria Chang- Aelita Rhythmic Gymnastics
Danielle Boniface- Aelita Rhythmic Gymnastics

 Officials
Head Coach- Ksenia Leonova, Aelita Rhythmic Gymnastics
Team Coach- Chelsea White, Mitcham Rhythmic Gymnastics
Group Coach- Olga Buglak, Independent
Head Judge- Tanya Gibson, Kara Kara Rhythmic
Team Judge- Kara Foubert, Holdfast Bay Rhythmic Gymnastics

Trampoline Gymnastics

TRP Level 5
Charlie Haigh - GSA High Performance Program

TRP Level 6
Isaac Afonso - GSA High Performance Program
Ruby Insanally - GSA High Performance Program
Zac Capogreco - GSA High Performance Program
Rosie Coleman - GSA High Performance Program

TRP Level 7
Selene Napoli - GSA High Performance Program

TRP Youth International U15
Jack Green - GSA High Performance Program
Laela Ey - GSA High Performance Program
Aoife Bell Obrien - GSA High Performance Program
Ruby Kerrison - GSA High Performance Program


TRP Junior International U17

Olivia Eakin- Tea Tree Gully Gymsports
Cameron Tidd - Tea Tree Gully Gymsports (not travelling due to injury) 

TRP Junior International U22
Isaac Eakin - Tea Tree Gully Gymsports
Joshua Rocca - Tea Tree Gully Gymsports
Rebekah Thomson - GSA High Performance Program

TRP Senior International
Claire Arthur - GSA High Performance Program
Abbie Watts - GSA High Performance Program

TUM Level 5
Hannah Spargo - Adelaide Tumbling Academy
Layka Mills - Adelaide Tumbling Academy
Misha Colebrook - Tea Tree Gully Gymsports
Milliana Nichol - Tea Tree Gully Gymsports
Chelsea Testi - Tea Tree Gully Gymsports
Meika Van - Tea Tree Gully Gymsports
Bethany Fiddes - Blackwood Gymsports
Omariah Becirovic - Blackwood Gymsports

TUM Level 6
Ella Copeland- Adelaide Tumbling Academy
Kimberley Colling - Tea Tree Gully Gymsports

TUM Level 7
Joshua Rocca - Tea Tree Gully Gymsports
Kyan de Koning - Tea Tree Gully Gymsports

TUM Youth International U15
Luciana Valdez Tirado- Adelaide Tumbling Academy

TUM Youth International U17
Lillian Giustozzi- Adelaide Tumbling Academy

TUM Junior International U22
Sophie Cole - Adelaide Tumbling Academy

TUM Senior International
Georgia Beddall - Adelaide Tumbling Academy
Emmeline Fragnito - Adelaide Tumbling Academy
Eleanore Lindsay - Adelaide Tumbling Academy
Kiara Hutchinson - Adelaide Tumbling Academy


DMT Level 6

Kai Gallagher - Tea Tree Gully Gymsports

DMT Junior International U17
Olivia Eakin- Tea Tree Gully Gymsports
Cameron Tidd - Tea Tree Gully Gymsports (not travelling due to injury) 

DMT Junior International U22

Kiara Hutchinson - Blackwood Gymsports
Joshua Rocca- Tea Tree Gully Gymsports
Isaac Eakin- Tea Tree Gully Gymsports

Officials
Team Coach and Judge - Jennifer Allison, Tea Tree Gully Gymsports 
Team Coach and Judge - Mikaela Lange, Blackwood Gymsports
Team Coach - Natasha Giles, Tea Tree Gully Gymsports
Team Coach - Viktor Zhuravlev, GSA High Performance Program
Team Coach - Will Morris, Adelaide Tumbling Academy 

Women’s Artistic Gymnastics

 

Level 8

Breanna Trehearne - Koorana Gymnastics Club

Dana Glasson - Tea Tree Gully Gymsports

Emma Lovell - Tea Tree Gully Gymsports

Imogen Smith - Koorana Gymnastics Club

Ivy Wauchope - Port Pire Regional Gymnastics Club

Phillipa Alker- Koorana Gymnastics Club

Samara Fletcher - Seacliff Gymnastics Club

Tahlia O’Neill- Hub Gymnastics

Non-travelling Reserve

Ava Cain - Tea Tree Gully Gymsports

 

Level 9 Open

Emily Scutter - Tea Tree Gully Gymsports

Jasmyn Wright - Queenstown Gymnastics Club

Kaitlin Potter - Dynamic Gymnastics Club

Lillian Giustozzi- Dynamic Gymnastics Club

 

Level 9 U12

Caden Macrow- Queenstown Gymnastics Club

Jasmine Heron - Queenstown Gymnastics Club

Maelie Larosa - Dynamic Gymnastics Club

Meika Van - Tea Tree Gully Gymsports


Level 10

Akira Van- Tea Tree Gully Gymsports

Luciana Valdez-Tirado - Tea Tree Gully Gymsports

 

Future International

Sienna Nesci- Queenstown Gymnastics Club


Officials
Team Manager (Non- travelling)- Stewart Gresswell, Hills Gymnastics Academy
Head Coach- Belinda White -Independent
Team Coach- Reza Anvari, Tea Tree Gully Gymsports
Team Coach- Sarah Hopkins, Queenstown Gymnastics Club
Team Coach- Sophie White, Dynamic Gymnastics Club
Team Judge- Danica Mladenovic, Independent
Team Judge- Jackie James, Dynamic Gymnastics Club
Team Judge- Jade Cockrell, Dynamic Gymnastics Club